Microsoft Excel 2016 MCQs

Microsoft Excel 20 MCQ’s For Any Test and Interview

  1. Which of the following is an accurate cell reference?

          (a). $A$1

          (b). 1A

          (c). #a!1

          (d). !A”1

  Correct Answer: a

                                                                                                                                                        Submitted By: Abdul Mateen Bazai

Collection on https://www.ccieacademy.com.pk/blog/

  1. Which symbol is used before a number to make it a label?

           (a). = (equal sign)

           (b). “ (quote)

           (c). _ (underscore)

          (d). ‘ (apostrophe)

Correct Answer: a

                                                                                                                                                        Submitted By: Abdul Mateen Bazai

Collection on https://www.ccieacademy.com.pk/blog/

 

  1. Which symbol is mandatory for the beginning of all formula?

           (a). +

           (b). [

           (c). =

           (d). @

Correct Answer: c

                                                                                                                                                        Submitted By: Abdul Mateen Bazai

Collection on https://www.ccieacademy.com.pk/blog/

 

  1. Which of the following content is not a correct formula?

           (a). =23+22

           (b). C7/B7

           (d). =B7+14

           (d). =21+15

Correct Answer: b

                                                                                                                                                        Submitted By: Abdul Mateen Bazai

Collection on https://www.ccieacademy.com.pk/blog/

 

  1. Which of the given formulas will not be able to  calculate in MS Excel?

           (a). =SUM(marketing)*b5           (b). =SUM(A5:A9)*.3

           (c). =SUM(A5:A9)/(8-8)

           (d). =SUM(A5:A9)-8

Correct Answer: a

                                                                                                                                                        Submitted By: Abdul Mateen Bazai

Collection on https://www.ccieacademy.com.pk/blog/

 

  1.   How  many columns exist in a single worksheet?

           (a). 4096

           (b). 16184

           (c). 32768

           (d). 16384

Correct Answer: d

                                                                                                                                                        Submitted By: Abdul Mateen Bazai

Collection on https://www.ccieacademy.com.pk/blog/

 

  1. How many characters can be stored in a single cell in MS Excel?

           (a). 65536

           (b). 1022

           (c). 128

           (d). 4096

Correct Answer: a

                                                                                                                                                        Submitted By: Abdul Mateen Bazai

Collection on https://www.ccieacademy.com.pk/blog/

 

  1. MS Excel 2016 have …….. rows in one sheet?

           (a). 16184

           (b). 1048576

           (c). 16384

           (d). 1048384

Correct Answer: b

                                                                                                                                                        Submitted By: Abdul Mateen Bazai

Collection on https://www.ccieacademy.com.pk/blog/

 

  1. Which of the following is not the example of value?

           (a). input data 256

           (b). 16777216

           (c). 1024

          (d). 100%

Correct Answer: a

                                                                                                                                                        Submitted By: Abdul Mateen Bazai

Collection on https://www.ccieacademy.com.pk/blog/

 

  1. Tell me Total Number of Cells in one single sheet of the MS Excel 2016?

           (a). 16777216

           (b). 16384

           (c). 17179869184

           (d). 131072

Correct Answer: c

                                                                                                                                                        Submitted By: Abdul Mateen Bazai

Collection on https://www.ccieacademy.com.pk/blog/

 

  1. The Chart wizard term data categories refer to;

           (a). A chart plot area

           (b). A horizontal axis

           (c). The organization of individual values with a chart’s data series

           (d). The data range that supply chart data

Correct Answer: b

                                                                                                                                                        Submitted By: Abdul Mateen Bazai

Collection on https://www.ccieacademy.com.pk/blog/

 

  1. A worksheet range is a

           (a). A command used for data modeling

           (b). A range of values such as from 23 to 234

           (c). A group of cells

           (d). A group of worksheets

Correct Answer: c

                                                                                                                                                        Submitted By: Abdul Mateen Bazai

Collection on https://www.ccieacademy.com.pk/blog/

 

 

  1. Getting data from a cell located in a different sheet is called …

           (a). Accessing

           (b). Referencing

           (c). Updating

           (d). Functioning

Correct Answer: b

                                                                                                                                                        Submitted By: Abdul Mateen Bazai

Collection on https://www.ccieacademy.com.pk/blog/

  1. Tab scrolling button

           (a). Allow you to view a different worksheet

           (b). Allow you to view additional worksheet rows down

           (c). Allow you to view additional worksheet columns to the right

           (d). Allow you to view additional sheets tabs

Correct Answer: d

                                                                                                                                                        Submitted By: Abdul Mateen Bazai

Collection on https://www.ccieacademy.com.pk/blog/

 

  1. A numeric value can be treated as a label value if it proceeds with

           (a). Apostrophe (&lsquo

           (b). Exclamation (!)

           (c). Hash (#)

           (d). Ampersand (&

Correct Answer: a

                                                                                                                                                        Submitted By: Abdul Mateen Bazai

Collection on https://www.ccieacademy.com.pk/blog/

 

  1. Concatenation of text can be done using

           (a). Apostrophe (&lsquo

           (b). Exclamation (!)

           (c). Hash (#)

           (d). Ampersand (&

Correct Answer: d

                                                                                                                                                        Submitted By: Abdul Mateen Bazai

Collection on https://www.ccieacademy.com.pk/blog/

  1. Data can be arranged in a worksheet in a easy to understand manner using

           (a). auto formatting

           (b). applying styles

           (c). changing fonts

           (d). all of above

Correct Answer: d

                                                                                                                                                        Submitted By: Abdul Mateen Bazai

Collection on https://www.ccieacademy.com.pk/blog/

 

 

  1. You can use drag-and-drop to embed excel worksheet data in a word document

           (a). By dragging a range of excel data to the word button on the taskbar while pressing the Ctrl key

           (b). By dragging a range of excel data to the word button on the taskbar while pressing Shift key

           (c). By dragging a range of excel data to the word button on the taskbar while pressing Alt key

           (d). None of above

Correct Answer: a

                                                                                                                                                        Submitted By: Abdul Mateen Bazai

 

Collection on https://www.ccieacademy.com.pk/blog/

 

  1. The auto calculate feature

           (a). Can only add values in a range of cells

           (b). Provides a quick way to view the result of an arithmetic operation on a range of cells

           (c). Automatically creates formulas and adds them to a worksheet

           (d). A and c

Correct Answer: b

                                                                                                                                                        Submitted By: Abdul Mateen Bazai

Collection on https://www.ccieacademy.com.pk/blog/

 

 

 

 

  1. Excel uniquely identifies cells within a worksheet with a cell name

           (a). Cell names

           (b). Column numbers and row letters

           (c). Column letters and row numbers

           (d). Cell locator coordinates

Correct Answer: c

                                                                                                                                                        Submitted By: Abdul Mateen Bazai

                                                                                                   Home Page

                                                                                    To Be Continued……..